Information Text on Protection of Personal Data


In accordance with this KVKK, the Notification text is basically in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 ("KVKK");
• What kind of data VATKALI TEKSTİL TİC VE SAN LTD ŞTİ collects via www.vatkali.com website ("Site"), how your collected data is used and with whom Vatkalı can share your data,
• What are your rights on the data processed by Vatkalı and how you can exercise these rights, and
• It explains how you can change your positive or negative preferences for receiving electronic commercial messages.

Why Do We Process Your Personal Data? Which Personal Data Do We Process?

To provide better service to our customers, to carry out and complete your order processes and to provide communication with you; to inform you about products, services, campaigns and promotions; Law No. 5651 on the Regulation of Publications on the Internet and Fight Against Crimes Committed Through These Publications, Law No. 6563 on Regulation of Electronic Commerce, Turkish Penalty No. In order to fulfill our legal obligations arising from the relevant legislation, including the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and the secondary legislation of the relevant laws, your name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, date of birth, TC your identification number, tax identification number, personal interests, billing and delivery addresses; If you connect with social media accounts, we process some of your data directly or indirectly to identify the Member, including but not limited to the information that is approved to be shared through those channels.
Apart from this data, we also collect and process aggregated statistical data that does not contain personal information such as Site visit frequency and times, ordering times and IP address at the time of order, statistics of the product pages visited and the products ordered, in order to analyze and understand visitor movements and preferences.
In order for you to benefit from the services we offer on the Site, in cases where it is directly related to the establishment or execution of the contract we have made with you, or in cases where data processing is mandatory for our legitimate interests, provided that your fundamental rights and freedoms are not harmed, and we process and store it by taking appropriate information security measures, provided that it is not used outside the scope.
We use some of your data that we collect in the database for periodic campaigns to be sent at regular intervals, custom promotional activities for customer profiles and customer classification studies to prevent transmission of unsolicited e-mails and in accordance with the relevant legal regulations.
When you use a credit card to pay for the product price, you agree to share your credit card number, expiration date, CVV2 code and similar information with banks. However, the credit card and / or debit card information used during order creation is not stored in our systems in any way.
Watkalı is free to keep any records of the terminated membership account provided that they anonymize them. When data are anonymized, they lose their characteristic of determining a person and in this sense, they are not considered as personal data. The member cannot claim any right or compensation for the anonymized records.
We may share your personal data with third parties with whom we cooperate in order to provide our services (with companies providing services such as cargo, shipment, call center, database, etc.) and government authorities as required by our legal obligations. Your personal data and traffic information such as your browsing information about your visit to Vatkalı.com or membership; will be able to share it with public institutions and organizations that are legally authorized to request this information for your security and the performance of Vatkalı's obligations against the law. However, we will not use your personal data for commercial purposes or share them with third parties, except for the activities listed above and the situations required by the relevant legislation.

What Are Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data and How Can You Exercise Them?

Vatkalı is obliged to keep the information of the Member, which is legally required to keep. However, the Member reserves the right to always be informed about personal data about him, to access these data, to request their correction or deletion, and to learn whether they have been used for their purposes.
To the extent that your personal data is processed by Vatkalı and Vatkalı processes your data as a data controller, article 11 of the KVKK, Yenibosna Merkez Mahallesi Oruç Reis Sokak No: 6 BAHÇELİEVLER / 34197 İSTANBUL or by sending a registered e-mail to [email protected] By sending an e-mail using your (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or the e-mail address you shared with us during your membership and registered in our systems;
• find out whether any of your personal data is being processed;
• requesting information regarding the processing activities of your personal data;
• learning the purposes for processing your personal data;
• To learn about personal data if they are transferred to third parties in the country or abroad;
• request correction of personal data if they are incomplete or incorrectly processed;
• to request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons for the processing of personal data disappear or the Company does not have a legal basis or legitimate interest to process such data;
• Requesting the Company to ensure that third parties who are also authorized by the Company and process personal data respect your rights under this section;
• to object to the negative consequences that may arise as a result of the processing of personal data through automated systems and;
• If you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data, you have the right to demand compensation for this damage.
You can always update your membership and communication preferences by logging into the system.

For How Long Is Your Personal Data Stored?

Pursuant to the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce; Records of revocation of approval are 1 year from this date; The content of the commercial electronic message and any other records regarding the shipment will be kept for 3 years to be submitted to the relevant ministry when necessary. After the deadline, your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by our company or upon your request.

How is Your Personal Data Protected?

Vatkalı attaches great importance to the protection of personal data. Watkalı takes the necessary precautions to protect personal data against unauthorized access or loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information.
Vatkalı undertakes to keep your personal data confidential, to take all kinds of physical, technical and administrative measures and to show the necessary care to ensure privacy and security. Although Vatkalı takes the necessary information security measures, in the event that personal data is damaged as a result of attacks on the Site and the system or is seized by third parties, Vatkalı immediately notifies you and the Personal Data Protection Board and takes the necessary measures.

Changes

Vatkalı can always make changes in the Notification in accordance with this KVKK. These changes become effective immediately upon posting of the amended new terms and / or policies on the Site. In such a change, the necessary information will be given to you, our Members.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files or information saved on your computer or mobile device when you visit our site.

We use cookies to make our site easier to use and to inform you about developments, promotions and campaigns tailored to your interests and needs.

The use of cookies can facilitate and speed up your access to Vatkali.com. If you disable the use of cookies, this action may negatively affect your user experience. For example; You may be deprived of special offers created for you and you may not be able to access certain parts of the site.

Last updated 24/12/2020